Minnesota Amateur Hockey League (MAHL)
MAHLlogo.png
Sport Ice hockey
Founded 1916
Inauguaral Season 1916
Number of teams 157
Sub-leagues Blue Earth Hockey League
East Metro Hockey League
Granite Hockey League
Hennepin Hockey League
Iron Range Hockey League
Lake Superior Hockey League
Northeast Hockey Association
Northland Hockey League
North Metro Hockey League
Red River Hockey League
South Metro Hockey League
Southwest Hockey Association
St. Croix Hockey League
Twin Cities Hockey League
Valley Hockey League
West Metro Hockey League
Countries United States (USA)
Canada (CAN)
States/Provinces US states: Iowa, Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota & Wisconsin
Canadian provinces: Manitoba & Ontario
Current Champions Thunder Bay Giants (2nd title)
Most titles won by team Eveleth Redbirds (7)

The Minnesota Amateur Hockey League is a North American amateur ice hockey league founded in 1915. The MAHL is the umbrella organization covering sixteen leagues: the Blue Earth Hockey League, East Metro Hockey League, Granite Hockey League, Hennepin Hockey League, Iron Range Hockey League, Lake Superior Hockey League, Northeast Hockey Association, Northland Hockey League, North Metro Hockey League, Red River Hockey League, South Metro Hockey League, Southwest Hockey Association, St. Croix Hockey League, Twin Cities Hockey League, Valley Hockey League and West Metro Hockey League. Each league's top four teams qualify for a league-wide playoff tournament for the league's top prize, the Kellogg Cup.

Although the league's roots are in Minnesota (where the vast majority of its teams still play), the MAHL has since expanded to the neighboring states of Wisconsin, North Dakota, South Dakota and Iowa and to the Canadian provinces of Ontario and Manitoba.

Teams[edit | edit source]

All teams based in Minnesota unless otherwise noted. As each season covers part of two years, all founding dates are listed as the second year in the team's inaugural season.

North Region[edit | edit source]

Iron Range Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Lake Superior Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Northland Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Red River Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Twin Cities North Region[edit | edit source]

East Metro Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Granite Hockey League[edit | edit source]

North Metro Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Northeast Hockey Association[edit | edit source]

Twin Cities South Region[edit | edit source]

Hennepin Hockey League[edit | edit source]

South Metro Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Twin Cities Hockey League[edit | edit source]

West Metro Hockey League[edit | edit source]

South Region[edit | edit source]

Blue Earth Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Southwest Hockey Association[edit | edit source]

St. Croix Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Valley Hockey League[edit | edit source]

Team movement[edit | edit source]

Year # of Teams Expansion Teams Folded Teams Suspended Teams Team Mergers Team Merger Splits Returning Teams Name Changes
1916 10 Duluth Hornets
Ely Hockey Club
Eveleth Rangers
Eveleth Reds
Minneapolis Hockey Club
Soudan Miners
South St. Paul Mavericks
Stillwater Athletic Club
St. Paul Athletic Club
St. Paul Victorias
1917 10
1918 10 Minneapolis Hockey Club → Millers
1919 11 Virginia Royals Ely Hockey Club → Black Bears
St. Paul Athletic Club → Saints
1920 13 Cloquet Broncos
Twin Cities Vulcans
1921 15 Chisholm Flames
Hibbing Greyhounds
1922 15
1923 15
1924 17 Duluth Voyageurs
Superior Lakers
1925 17
1926 17
1927 18 Two Harbors Timberwolves
1928 18
1929 18
1930 19 Minneapolis Bruins
1931 19
1932 18 Minneapolis Bruins & Minneapolis MillersMinneapolis Hockey Club
1933 18
1934 19 Thunder Bay Giants
1935 19
1936 20 Grand Rapids Moose
1937 19 Stillwater Athletic Club
1938 19
1939 19
1940 20 Bemidji Blue Ox
1941 20 Eveleth Rangers Minneapolis Hockey ClubMinneapolis Bruins & Minneapolis Millers
1942 20
1943 0 Bemidji Blue Ox
Chisholm Flames
Cloquet Broncos
Duluth Hornets
Duluth Voyageurs
Ely Black Bears
Eveleth Reds
Grand Rapids Moose
Hibbing Greyhounds
Minneapolis Bruins
Minneapolis Millers
Soudan Miners
South St. Paul Mavericks
St. Paul Saints
St. Paul Victorias
Superior Lakers
Thunder Bay Giants
Twin Cities Vulcans
Two Harbors Timberwolves
Virginia Royals
1944 5 Duluth Hornets & Duluth VoyageursDuluth Grand Rapids Moose
Superior Lakers
Thunder Bay Giants
Two Harbors Timberwolves
1945 12 Bemidji Blue Ox
Chisholm Flames
Ely Black Bears
Eveleth Reds
Hibbing Greyhounds
Soudan Miners
Virginia Royals
1946 22 Red Wing Chiefs
Roseau Stars
DuluthDuluth Hornets & Duluth Voyageurs Cloquet Broncos
Minneapolis Bruins
Minneapolis Millers
South St. Paul Mavericks
St. Paul Saints
St. Paul Victorias
Twin Cities Vulcans
1947 26 Fergus Falls Cyclones
Rochester Mustangs
St. Cloud Bear Cats
Warroad Lakers
1948 28 International Falls Ice
Thief River Falls Railers
1949 30 Albert Lea Dragoons
West St. Paul Waves
1950 33 Austin Mavericks
Fort Frances Trappers
La Crosse Brewers
1951 36 Alexandria Norsemen
White Bear Lake Braves
Winona Wildcats
1952 37 Rochester Robins
1953 37
1954 38 Little Falls Pilots
1955 38
1956 41 Brainerd Lumberjacks
Sauk Rapids Tornados
Stillwater Volunteers
Eveleth Reds → Eveleth Redbirds
1957 42 Mankato Moose
1958 45 Baudette Walleye
St. Cloud Storm
Steinbach Barbarians
1959 48 Bloomington Bears
Edina Cake Eaters
Moorhead Huskies
St. Cloud Bear Cats → St. Cloud Bearcats
1960 49 Fargo Titans
1961 50 New Ulm Bavarians Two Harbors Timberwolves → Two Harbors Wolfpack
1962 55 Crookston Kings
Grand Forks Jets
Minnetonka Muskies
Osseo Screaming Eagles
Winnipeg Monarchs
1963 57 Blackduck Mallards
Falcon Heights Raptors
Roseville Rockets
Soudan Miners (folded midseason) Sauk Rapids Tornados → Sauk Rapids Bulldogs
1964 59 Burnsville Bucks
East Grand Forks Pointers
1965 63 Anoka Warriors
Northfield Outlaws
Sioux Falls Packers
St. Peter Governors
1966 63 Minneapolis Bruins → Minneapolis Bakers
1967 65 Grand Marais Explorers
Silver Bay Beavers
1968 68 Cannon Falls Artillery
Kenora Muskrats
Mason City Musicians
1969 71 Bloomington West Terriers
Coon Rapids Bandits
Marshall Pheasants
1970 76 Brookings Buffaloes
Fairmont Hawks
Faribault Flickertails
Luverne Flying Dutchmen
Sioux City Shockers
1971 79 Le Sueur Green Giants
Spirit Lake Stampeders
Yankton Paddlefish
1972 100 Apple Valley Cardinals
Blaine Spartans
Brooklyn Park Panthers
Cottage Grove Yellow Jackets
Eagan Oaks
Eden Prairie Pumas
Fridley Foxes
Golden Valley Chargers
Hastings Rivermen
Hopkins Tigers
Lakeville Admirals
Little Canada Canucks
Maplewood Retrievers
Mounds View Gunners
New Brighton Polka
New Hope Raiders
Plymouth Militia
Richfield Roosters
Rosemount Wolfhounds
Shakopee Six
St. Louis Park Louies
1973 105 Coleraine Trout
Keewatin Kellys
Mountain Iron Cougars
Owatonna Owls
Tower-Soudan Miners Soudan Miners → Tower-Soudan Miners
1974 111 Como Sea Lions
Eau Claire Rubber Kings
Elk River Indians
Highland Park Flying Aces
Princeton Brickmakers
Shoreview Pike
1975 118 Crystal Colts
Hermantown Huskies
Lake City Skis
Lake Elmo Bluejays
Proctor Spikes
Wabasha Eagles
Wayzata Wolverines
1976 120 Inver Grove Heights Lions
Mound Marauders
1977 123 Detroit Lakes Wood Ducks
Mora Dalecarlians
Pelican Rapids Petes
Twin Cities Vulcans → St. Anthony Vulcans
1978 128 Columbia Heights Hussars
North St. Paul Ramparts
River Falls Rapids
Vermillion Trailblazers
Worthington Zephyrs
1979 132 Chippewa Falls Chippewas
Hoyt Lakes Wolves
Menomonie Sawyers
West Fargo Wasps
1980 135 Brooklyn Center Catamounts
Maple Grove Sap Tappers
Prior Lake Pirates
St. Anthony Vulcans → Twin Cities Vulcans
1981 138 Dilworth Demons
North Mankato River Bats
Waseca Bluegills
1982 142 Babbitt Rabbits
Hutchinson Crows
St. Charles Rangers
Willmar Posse
1983 152 Arden Hills Americans
Chanhassen Badgers
Chaska Chiefs
Lino Lakes Herons
Mahtomedi Polars
Mendota Blue Devils
Orono Orioles
Ramsey Rams
Spring Lake Park Prowlers
Woodbury Woodchucks
1984 157 Hudson Bengals
Phalen East Siders
Red Lake Moccasins
St. Anthony Trojans
St. James Stags

See also[edit | edit source]

e v Minnesota Amateur Hockey League - North Region
Iron Range: Babbitt Rabbits · Chisholm Flames · Coleraine Trout · Ely Black Bears · Eveleth Redbirds · Grand Rapids Moose · Hibbing Greyhounds · Hoyt Lakes Wolves · Keewatin Kellys · Mountain Iron Cougars · Tower-Soudan Miners · Virginia Royals
Lake Superior: Cloquet Broncos · Duluth Hornets · Duluth Voyageurs · Grand Marais Explorers · Hermantown Huskies · Proctor Spikes · Silver Bay Beavers · Superior Lakers · Thunder Bay Giants · Two Harbors Wolfpack
Northland: Baudette Walleye · Bemidji Blue Ox · Blackduck Mallards · Fort Frances Trappers · International Falls Ice · Kenora Muskrats · Red Lake Moccasins · Roseau Stars · Steinbach Barbarians · St. James Stags · Warroad Lakers · Winnipeg Monarchs
Red River: Crookston Kings · Detroit Lakes Wood Ducks · Dilworth Demons · East Grand Forks Pointers · Fargo Titans · Grand Forks Jets · Moorhead Huskies · Pelican Rapids Petes · Thief River Falls Railers · West Fargo Wasps
e v Minnesota Amateur Hockey League - Twin Cities North Region
East Metro: Little Canada Canucks · Mahtomedi Polars · Maplewood Retrievers · North St. Paul Ramparts · Roseville Rockets · Stillwater Volunteers · White Bear Lake Braves · Woodbury Woodchucks
Granite: Alexandria Norsemen · Brainerd Lumberjacks · Fergus Falls Cyclones · Little Falls Pilots · Mora Dalecarlians · Princeton Brickmakers · Sauk Rapids Bulldogs · St. Cloud Bearcats · St. Cloud Storm
North Metro: Anoka Warriors · Brooklyn Center Catamounts · Brooklyn Park Panthers · Coon Rapids Bandits · Elk River Indians · Maple Grove Sap Tappers · Osseo Screaming Eagles · Plymouth Militia · Ramsey Rams
Northeast: Arden Hills Americans · Blaine Spartans · Columbia Heights Hussars · Fridley Foxes · Lino Lakes Herons · Mounds View Gunners · New Brighton Polka · Shoreview Pike · Spring Lake Park Prowlers
e v Minnesota Amateur Hockey League - Twin Cities South Region
Hennepin: Chanhassen Badgers · Chaska Chiefs · Eden Prairie Pumas · Minnetonka Muskies · Mound Marauders · Orono Orioles · Shakopee Six · Wayzata Wolverines
South Metro: Apple Valley Cardinals · Burnsville Bucks · Eagan Oaks · Inver Grove Heights Lions · Lakeville Admirals · Mendota Blue Devils · Prior Lake Pirates · Rosemount Wolfhounds
Twin Cities: Como Sea Lions · Falcon Heights Raptors · Highland Park Flying Aces · Minneapolis Bakers · Minneapolis Millers · Phalen East Siders · South St. Paul Mavericks · St. Anthony Trojans · St. Paul Saints · St. Paul Victorias · Twin Cities Vulcans · West St. Paul Waves
West Metro: Bloomington Bears · Bloomington West Terriers · Crystal Colts · Edina Cake Eaters · Golden Valley Chargers · Hopkins Tigers · New Hope Raiders · Richfield Roosters · St. Louis Park Louies
e v Minnesota Amateur Hockey League - South Region
Blue Earth: Albert Lea Dragoons · Fairmont Hawks · Faribault Flickertails · Le Sueur Green Giants · Mankato Moose · Mason City Musicians · New Ulm Bavarians · North Mankato River Bats · Owatonna Owls · St. Peter Governors · Waseca Bluegills
Southwest: Brookings Buffaloes · Hutchinson Crows · Luverne Flying Dutchmen · Marshall Pheasants · Sioux City Shockers · Sioux Falls Packers · Spirit Lake Stampeders · Vermillion Trailblazers · Willmar Posse · Worthington Zephyrs · Yankton Paddlefish
St. Croix: Chippewa Falls Chippewas · Cottage Grove Yellow Jackets · Eau Claire Rubber Kings · Hastings Rivermen · Hudson Bengals · Lake Elmo Bluejays · Menomonie Sawyers · River Falls Rapids
Valley: Austin Mavericks · Cannon Falls Artillery · La Crosse Brewers · Lake City Skis · Northfield Outlaws · Red Wing Chiefs · Rochester Mustangs · Rochester Robins · St. Charles Rangers · Wabasha Eagles · Winona Wildcats
Community content is available under CC-BY-SA unless otherwise noted.